Local 514 Transport Workers Union v. Keating
[…] State of Oklahoma ex. ret, Comm'rs of the Land Office, 83 F.3d 1219, 1229 (10⅛ Cir.1996) (citing Jane L. v. Bangerter, 61 F.3d 1493, 1497 (10th Cir.1995), cert, denied, 520 U.S. 1274, 117 S.Ct. 2453, 138 L.Ed.2d 211 (1997)).

. "Severability of the non-offending sections ... does not necessarily depend on the presence of the clause.” Ethics Comm’n of Oklahoma v. Cullison, 1993 OK 37, ¶ 25, 850 P.2d 1069, 1077. See also United States v. Jackson, 390 U.S. 570, 585, n. 27, 88 S.Ct. 1209, 1218, n. 27, 20 L.Ed.2d 138 (1968).

. The pertinent part of 75 O.S.2001 § 11a states:

In the construction of the statutes of this state, the following rules shall be observed:
1. For any act enacted on or after July 1, 1989, unless there is a provision in the act that the act or any portion thereof or the application of the act shall not be severable, the provisions of every act or application of the act shall be severable. If any provision or application of the act is found to be unconstitutional and void, the remaining provisions or applications of the act shall remain valid, unless the court finds:
a. the valid provisions or application of the act are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provisions that the court cannot presume the Legislature would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or
b. the remaining valid provisions or applications of the act, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.