State v. Haney
[…] (Emphases added). This language governs justification defenses generally, and is consistent with the settled rule of statutory construction that “[i]n so far as the provisions of a special statute are inconsistent with those of a general statute on the same subject, the special statute will control.” Desert Waters, Inc. v. Superior Court (City of Tucson), 91 Ariz. 163, 171, 370 P.2d 652, 657 (1962) (citing Knape v. Brown, 86 Ariz. 158, 342 P.2d 195 (1959); Whitfield Trans., Inc. v. Brooks, 81 Ariz. 136, 302 P.2d 526 (1956)).

¶ 19 Here, a more specific statute applies to Appellant. AR.S. § 13-904(A) (Supp. 2008) provides that “[a] conviction for a felony suspends the following civil rights of the person sentenced: ... [5.] The right to possess a gun or firearm.” The Legislature has enacted no exceptions to that prohibition. And AR.S. § 13-3102 (Supp.2008) provides that a person commits a felony by knowingly “[pjossessing a deadly weapon or prohibited weapon if such person is a prohibited possessor.”