State v. Haney
[…] State v. Long, 207 Ariz. 140, 142, ¶ 2, 83 P.3d 618, 620 (App.2004) (citing State v. Kiper, 181 Ariz. 62, 64, 887 P.2d 592, 594 (App.1994)).

. To protect the identity of the victims, we use only their first names.

. Thomason resolved the statutory conflict by limiting the crime-prevention defense to factual settings in which a home, its contents or residents were being threatened by the use or threatened use of physical force or deadly physical force. 162 Ariz. at 366, 783 P.2d at 812. Seventeen years later, in 2006, the Legislature added subsection D to A.R.S. § 13-411. 2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 199, § 3 (2d Reg. Sess.). That amendment effectively eliminates the conflict and overturns Thomason by providing that the defense "is not limited to the use or threatened use of physical or deadly physical force in a person’s home, residence, place of business, land the person owns or leases, conveyance of any kind, or any other place in this state where a person has a right to be.” A.R.S. § 13-411(D).

. When the most recent version of the statute appears in the current supplement and no amendments material to this opinion have been made, we cite to the supplement.