concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] The same analysis is warranted here, as we have recognized. See, e.g., Bridges, 48 Nev. at 69, 227 P. at 590 (stating that “election to office be by the people, when it can conveniently be done, and that appointments to fill vacancies made to meet the requirements of public business, shall be effective only until the people may elect”); Ex Rel. Penrose v. Greathouse, 48 Nev. 419, 422, 233 P. 527, 528 (1925) (recognizing the legislative policy “to fill the vacancy for the office of district judge by election as soon as practicable after the vacancy occurs” (citing to former NRS 3.080, which provided that the Governor “shall fill [a vacancy in a district judge office] by granting a commission, which shall expire at the next general election ... at which election such officers shall be chosen for the balance of the unexpired term”)).