concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] (T|n fixing the time before election in which nominations may be made where a vacancy occurs ... the legislature must be presumed to have chosen these periods as reasonable ones to accomplish the purposes sought.
The primary election for the office in question was held on August 12, 2008. Judge Teuton was not appointed until August 22, 2008. The general election was November 4, 2008.
NRS 293.165(4) provides, in part, that “[n]o change may be made on the ballot for the general election after 5 p.m. on the first Tuesday after the primary election of the year in which the general election is held.” Therefore, the deadline for the general election ballot change was Tbesday, August 19, 2008, at 5 p.m., or three days before Judge Teuton was appointed by the Governor. The first primary and general elections for which petitions for candidacy may be filed will not take place until 2010.