FABE, Chief Justice.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] See id. at 272-73. Therefore, in Kirk the property interest in the punitive damages award vested before the forfeiture was taken by the state.
. See AS 09.17.080(a)(2).
. AS 09.17.080(c).
. See ch. 26, §§ 11-13, SLA 1997.
. Halliburton Energy Servs. v. State, Dep't of Labor, 2 P.3d 41, 51 (Alaska 2000) (quoting Connally v. General Constr. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 391, 46 S.Ct. 126, 70 L.Ed. 322 (1926)).
. AS 09.17.080(a) provides:
[The court ... shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings, indicating ... the percentage of the total fault that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, person who has been released from liability, or other person responsible for the damages....
. If the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we will follow this meaning unless strong legislative history is presented: "the plainer the language of a statute, the more convincing contrary legislative history must be to interpret the statute in a contrary manner."