FABE, Chief Justice.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] . See AS 09.65.096(a)(1-4).
. See AS 09.65.096(c).
. 743 P.2d 1376, 1382-85 (Alaska 1987); see ch. 26, § 1(6), SLA 1997.
. See 743 P.2d at 1382-85.
. See Bauman v. Day, 892 P.2d 817, 828 (Alaska 1995) (implicitly holding that, "in the absence of a statute directing a contrary rule," couris were empowered to interpret the common law); Surina v. Buckalew, 629 P.2d 969, 973 (Alaska 1981) (noting that this court has the power "to explicate the common law ... unless and until the Alaska legislature acts to modify it").
. AS 09.10.055(a).
. AS 09.10.055(b) exempts certain injuries caused by hazardous waste, intentional acts, gross negligence, fraud, breach of an express warranty, defective products, and breach of trust or fiduciary duty. There is also an exception where "the facts that would give notice of a potential cause of action are intentionally concealed," or, in the case where the injured party is a minor, the facts are "not discoverable in the exercise of reasonable care by the minor's parent or guardian."
. See AS 09.10.055(c).