Associates Financial Services Co. of Hawaii, Inc. v. Richardson
[…] The last day of the period so computed shall be included unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday of a holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, a Sunday or a holiday. When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than 7 days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and holidays shall be excluded in the computation. As used in this rule, "holiday” includes any day designated as such pursuant to section 8-1 of the' Hawaii Revised Statutes.

.- These genuine issues of material fact also go to Richardson’s claim under HRS § 480-12 (1993), which states that “[a]ny contract or agreement in violation of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity.” HRS § 48ti-2(a) (1993) declares that prescribed "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”