concurring.
[…] Both AS 12.55.125(k)(1) and (k)(2) limit a defendant's unsuspended term of imprisonment. Beasley's unsuspended term of imprisonment is 2% years-less than the 3-year presumptive term that applies to third felony offenders convicted of the same offense. Thus, even under Beasley's construction of the statute, her sentence would be proper.
Even though Beasley's claim is moot, my colleagues have decided to address the merits of that claim. I concur in their conclusion that Beasley's interpretation of the statute is mistaken.
In 19921, the Alaska legislature enacted AS 12.55.125(k)-the portion of the statute that is now AS 12.55.125(k)(2). This portion of the statute declares that, in cases not governed by presumptive sentencing, a first felony offender "[can] not be sentenced to a term of unsuspended imprisonment that exceeds the presumptive term for a second felony offender convicted of the same crime unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that an aggravating factor under AS 12.55.155(c) is present, or that cireum-stances exist that would warrant a referral to the three-judge panel under AS 12.55.165."
Both the wording of this provision and the minutes of the House Judiciary Committee from 1992 2 indicate that the legislature enacted this law because they wished to codify the sentencing rule that this Court first an*1087nounced in Austin v. State3 and that we later clarified in Tazruk v.