Concurring opinion by
[…] Concurring opinion by
NAKAYAMA, J.,with whom RAMIL, J., joins.
I agree with this court’s holding that the circuit court did not err in failing to instruct the jury that the “victim” of the theft— whether the owner of the property taken or the person against whom the defendant allegedly used force—must be “aware of the theft.” Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-840(l)(b)(i) provides that a person commits robbery in the first degree if, while committing a theft, “[t]he person is armed with a dangerous instrument and [ ] the person uses force against the person of anyone present with intent to overcome that person’s physical resistance or physical power of resistance.” HRS § 708-840(l)(b)(ii) (1993) (emphasis added). According to the plain language of HRS § 708—840(1)(b)(i), actual overcoming of the victim’s physical resistance or physical power of resistance is not required.