Gunnell v. Arizona Public Service Co.
[…] ¶ 44 For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that, in circumstances such as these, the Underground Facilities Act relieves a facilities owner of responsibility for the consequences of its blue-staking negligence. Under that statute, as under the statutes and the case law that shape our general law of torts, the owner and the excavator should each bear liability in proportion to their relative degrees of fault.

. Similarly, A.R.S. § 40-360.26(A) does not apply only to excavators, but rather to "any person” who damages an underground facility “as a result of failing to obtain information as to its location, failing to take measures for protection of the facilities or failing to excavate in a careful and prudent manner.” (Emphasis added.) APS, no less than Gunnell, committed damaging acts within the ambit of this statute.