Szydel v. Markman
[…] (a) A foreign substance other than medication or a prosthetic device was unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery.

NRS 41A.071 provides:

If an action for medical malpractice or dental malpractice is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit, supporting the allegations contained in the action, submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged malpractice.

120 Nev. at 1028, 102 P.3d at 605.

Id. at 1027 n.25, 102 P.3d at 604 n.25.

Born, 114 Nev. at 859, 962 P.2d at 1230.

Borger, 120 Nev. at 1029, 102 P.3d at 606.

See id.