Szydel v. Markman
[…] Cleghorn v. Hess, 109 Nev. 544, 548, 853 P.2d 1260, 1262 (1993).

See Bowyer v. Taack, 107 Nev. 625, 627, 817 P.2d 1176, 1177 (1991).

City Council of Reno v. Reno Newspapers, 105 Nev. 886, 892, 784 P.2d 974, 978 (1989).

Quinn, 117 Nev. at 713, 30 P.3d at 1120; Cleghom, 109 Nev. at 548, 853 P.2d at 1262.

Banks v. Sunrise Hospital, 120 Nev. 822, 850, 102 P.3d 52, 71 (2004) (Maupin, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).

Born v. Eisenman, 114 Nev. 854, 859, 962 P.2d 1227, 1230 (1998).

Id. (quoting Johnson v. Egtedar, 112 Nev. 428, 434, 915 P.2d 271, 274 (1996)).

NRS 41A. 100(1)(a) provides:

1. Liability for personal injury or death is not imposed upon any provider of medical care based on alleged negligence in the performance of that care unless evidence consisting of expert medical testimony, material from recognized medical texts or treatises or the regulations of the licensed medical facility wherein the alleged negligence occurred is presented to demonstrate the alleged deviation from the accepted standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and to prove causation of the alleged personal injury or death, except that such evidence is not required and a rebuttable presumption that the personal injury or death was caused by negligence arises where evidence is presented that the personal injury or death occurred in any one or more of the following circumstances:
(a) A foreign substance other than medication or a prosthetic device was unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery.

NRS 41A.071 provides:

If an action for medical malpractice or dental malpractice is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit, supporting the allegations contained in the action, submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged malpractice.

120 Nev. at 1028, 102 P.3d at 605.

Id. at 1027 n.25, 102 P.3d at 604 n.25.

Born, 114 Nev. at 859, 962 P.2d at 1230.

Borger, 120 Nev. at 1029, 102 P.3d at 606.

See id.