Randolph v. State
[…] Relying largely on developments in the law of confrontation in Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S.Ct. 1354, 158 L.Ed.2d 177 (2004), and subsequent Supreme Court case law, Appellant argues the admission of this report without the testimony of its maker violated his right to confront his accusers.

125 Appellant's argument is fraught with conceptual problems, but relief is unneces*681sary for the more basic reason that he waived the right to confront at preliminary examination the witness who prepared the report. Under 22 0.S.Supp.2004, § 751, a "laboratory report from a forensic laboratory operated by this state or any political subdivision thereof," which has been "made available to the accused by the office of the district attorney at least five (5) days prior to the hearing," shall be received "as evidence of the facts and findings stated, if relevant and otherwise admissible in evidence." § T51(A)(8), (A)(5).