Worker's Compensation Claim of Decker v. State Ex Rel. Wyoming Medical Commission
[…] Section 16-4-405(b) requires that “[m]inutes shall be maintained of any executive session.” The record does not reflect that either of those requirements was fulfilled here.

[¶47] Moreover, the matter at issue in this case did not qualify for consideration in executive session. The Medical Commission directs us to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-805 (LexisNexis 2007) for authority that the information discussed at Medical Commission panel hearings is confidential, and thus may be debated in an executive session. Section 27-14-805(a) states:

Except as otherwise provided by this act, information obtained from any employer or covered employee pursuant to reporting requirements under this act or investigations conducted under W.S. 27-14-803 shall not be disclosed in a manner which reveals the identity of the employer or employee except to the employer, the employee, legal counsel for an employer, legal counsel for an employee or in situations necessary for the division to enforce any of the provisions of this act.

[¶ 48] The statute prohibits the Workers’ Compensation Division (Division) from dis*125closing identifiable information obtained “pursuant to reporting requirements under this act or investigations conducted under W.S. 27-14-803.” Id. The Division is permitted by statute to collect sensitive personal information in the interests of public safety, and the section prohibiting disclosure is an appropriate directive to protect that information. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-501 (Lexis-Nexis 2007); Wyo. Stat.