Worker's Compensation Claim of Decker v. State Ex Rel. Wyoming Medical Commission
[…] [¶ 38] In order to determine whether Medical Commission panels fall within the definition of “agency” for application of the Public Meetings Act, we look to the statutes pertaining to the Medical Commission. The Medical Commission exists by authority of the legislature, and its members are appointed by the governor. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-616 (LexisNexis 2007). The Medical Commission is authorized to promulgate its own rules and regulations under the Administrative Procedure Act. Id. See also, § 16-3-102; Rules and Regulations of the Medical Commission § 1 (available at http://soswy. state.wy.us/Rules/RULES/5036.pdf).

[¶ 39] Section 27-14-616(b)(iv) states that the duties of the Medical Commission shall include:

(iv) To furnish three (3) members of the commission to serve as a medical hearing panel to hear cases referred for hearing. The division shall refer medically contested cases to the commission for hearing by a medical hearing panel- Following referral by the division, the hearing examiner or medical hearing panel shall have jurisdiction to hear and decide all issues related to the written notice of objection filed pursuant to W.S. 27-14-601(k). Different medical hearing panels with different membership may be selected to hear different cases, but a panel may hear more than one (1) case. Individual medical hearing panels shall be selected by the executive secretary under the supervision and guidance of the chairman of the medical commission. At least one (1) member of each panel shall be a physician. One (1) member shall be designated by the executive secretary to serve as chairman of the panel. When hearing a medically contested ease, the panel shall serve as the hearing examiner and shall have exclusive jurisdiction to make the final administrative determination of the validity and amount of compensation payable under this act.

[¶ 40] The Medical Commission is, therefore, permitted to assemble panels to hear individual medically contested worker’s compensation cases.