Worker's Compensation Claim of Decker v. State Ex Rel. Wyoming Medical Commission
[…] [¶ 45] The Medical Commission also contends that it is entitled to meet to deliberate in private under the executive session exception in § 16-4-405(a)(ix):

(a) A governing body of an agency may hold executive sessions not open to the public:
[[Image here]]
(ix) To consider or receive any information classified as confidential by law[.]

[¶ 46] Initially, it must be noted that the record does not indicate the panel called an executive session. Section 16-4-405(c) provides: “Unless a different procedure or vote is otherwise specified by law, an executive session may be held only pursuant to a motion that is duly seconded and carried by majority vote of the members of the governing body in attendance when the motion is made.” Section 16-4-405(b) requires that “[m]inutes shall be maintained of any executive session.” The record does not reflect that either of those requirements was fulfilled here.

[¶47] Moreover, the matter at issue in this case did not qualify for consideration in executive session.