Moyle v. Y & Y Hyup Shin, Corp.
[…] . For reasons unknown, the ICA identified the third-party complaint as a "cross-claim.” See Moyle, 116 Hawai'i at 402, 173 P.3d at 549.

. Justice Acoba’s assertion that the issue of collateral estoppel is "peripheral to the question at bar," Concurring opinion at 411-12, 191 P.3d at 1088-89 n. 8, misapprehends our stated purpose for raising it, namely, to demonstrate that the present case illustrates the fundamental policy goal furthered by the UCATA, i.e., increasing judicial efficiency by combining the apportionment and contribution actions.

. HRS § 663-10.5 was amended in 2006 in respects not pertinent here.

. HRS § 663-10.5 provides in relevant part that "in any case where a government entity is determined to be a tortfeasor along with one or more other tortfeasors, the government entity shall be liable for no more than that percentage share of the damages attributable to the government entity.”