Moyle v. Y & Y Hyup Shin, Corp.
[…] Moyle, 116 Hawai'i at 398-400, 173 P.3d at 545-47. We decline to address this issue, inasmuch as we have already determined that the circuit court’s foreseeability instructions were prejudicially erroneous and that Moyle is entitled to a new trial. However, we note that, with the foreseeability of third-party criminal acts being of paramount importance in this case, upon remand it would be judicious for the circuit court to give a "totality of the circumstances” instruction even if Moyle, through error or stratagem, again requests the instruction's withdrawal.

. HRS § 663-1.6 provides in relevant part:

(a) Any person at the scene of a crime who knows that a victim of the crime is suffering from serious physical harm shall obtain or attempt to obtain aid from law enforcement or medical personnel if the person can do so without danger or peril to any person. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
(b) Any person who provides reasonable assistance in compliance with subsection (a) shall not be liable in civil damages unless the person's acts constitute gross negligence or wanton acts or omissions, or unless the person receives or expects to receive remuneration.
(c)Any person who fails to provide reasonable assistance in compliance with subsection (a) shall not be liable for any civil damages.

. HRAP Rule 28(b)(7) provides in relevant part:

(b) Within 40 days after the filing of the record on appeal, the appellant shall file an opening brief, containing the following sections in the order here indicated:
[[Image here]]