Moyle v. Y & Y Hyup Shin, Corp.
[…] Gump I, 93 Hawai'i 428, 447, 5 P.3d 418, 437 (emphasis added). Wal-Mart, which declined the readily available opportunity to plead in McDonald’s through a cross-claim, found itself in none of the three “appropriate circumstances.” Accordingly, Gump II held that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in leaving McDonald’s off the special verdict form. 93 Hawai'i at 423, 5 P.3d at 413.

Gtvmp II’s determination that “[n]on-parties may ..., in the trial court’s sound discretion, ... be included on a special verdict form,” id., begs further elaboration. UCATA, and specifically HRS § 663-17(c)’s unambiguous decree that “the last paragraph of [HRS § ]663-12 applies only if the issue of proportionate fault is litigated between [joint tortfeasors] by pleading in that action,” leads to a singular conclusion: although a trial court has “discretion” to include, or to decline to include, a non-party on a special verdict form, it does not, as a matter of law, have the authority to include a non-party who has not been brought