Moyle v. Y & Y Hyup Shin, Corp.
[…] See Gump I, 93 Hawai'i at 446, 5 P.3d at 436; Gump II, 93 Hawai'i at 422-23, 5 P.3d at 412-13. The Hawaii legislature adopted the UCATA for the purpose, inter alia, of “abrogating] the common law rule that the release of one joint tortfeasor released all other tortfeasors.” Saranillio v. Silva, 78 Hawai'i 1, 10, 889 P.2d 685, 694 (1995). HRS § 663-128 provides in relevant *398part that the “relative degrees of fault of the joint tortfeasors shall be considered in determining their pro rata shares, subject to [HRS § ] 663-17.” HRS § 663-17(c) dictates that, “[a]s among joint tortfeasors who in a single action are adjudged to be such, the last paragraph of [HRS § ] 663-12 applies only if the issue of proportionate fault is litigated between them by pleading in that action.”