Moyle v. Y & Y Hyup Shin, Corp.
[…] The case at hand is distinguishable from the “appropriate circumstances” noted in Gimp II. The Respondents were not denied the opportunity to plead in Tupuola, as were the defendants in Wheelock and Kaiu, but instead failed to do so when they had the opportunity, just as Wal-Mart failed in Gump II. Accordingly, we believe that the Respondents failed to litigate the issue of proportionate fault with Tupuola by pleading, and, therefore, under HRS § 663-17(e), the Respondents were barred from having “the relative degrees of fault of the joint tortfeasors ... considered in determining their pro rata shares.” HRS § 663-17(c). Because Tupuola could not have been included on the special verdict form as a matter of law, the ICA erred in concluding to the contrary.