Moyle v. Y & Y Hyup Shin, Corp.
[…] Roche Bros. Supermarkets, Inc., 448 Mass. *397780, 863 N.E.2d 1276 (2007); Sheil v. T.G. & Y. Stores Company, 781 S.W.2d 778 (Mo.1989); Wollerman v. Grand Union Stores, Inc., 47 N.J. 426, 221 A.2d 513 (1966); Lingerfelt v. Winn-Dixie Texas, Inc., 645 P.2d 485 (Okla.1982); Corbin v. Safeway Stores, Inc., 648 S.W.2d 292 (Tex.1983); Canfield v. Albertsons, Inc., 841 P.2d 1224 (Utah App.1992); Forcier v. Grand Union Stores, Inc., 128 Vt. 389, 264 A.2d 796 (1970); Carlyle v. Safeway Stores, Inc., 78 Wash.App. 272, 896 P.2d 750 (1995).

. HRS § 663-11 defines "joint tortfeasors" as "two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them.”

. In full, HRS § 663-12 provides:

The right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors.