Background
[…] (Linder, supra, 23 Cal.4th at pp. 435-436.)
Disposition
The judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.
Kennard, J., concurred.
A measure based on the health dangers posed by oral ingestion of contaminated water developed by the California Department of Health Services.
Seven justices join this part of the opinion.
Code of Civil Procedure section 382 provides, in its entirety: “If the consent of any one who should have been joined as plaintiff cannot be obtained, he may be made a defendant, the reason thereof being stated in the complaint; and when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.”
Defendants also assert that their having pled an affirmative defense of untimeliness makes class certification inappropriate.