Alford v. Superior Court
[…] [Citations.]” (City of Santa Cruz v. Municipal Court, supra, 49 Cal.3d at pp. 81-84, fns. omitted.)

A motion for discovery of peace officer personnel records is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court, reviewable for abuse. (Pitchess v. Superior Court, supra, 11 Cal.3d at p. 535; People v. Gill (1997) 60 Cal.App.4th 743, 749 [70 Cal.Rptr.2d 369].)

With these principles in mind, we turn to the specific issues presented in this case.

B. Scope of Mandatory Protective Order Under Section 1045(e)

Section 1045(e) provides: “The court shall, in any case or proceeding permitting the disclosure or discovery of any peace or custodial officer *1040records requested pursuant to Section 1043, order that the records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” The parties disagree about the meaning of the phrase, “a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” Petitioner contends it refers to any court proceeding, whether or not in the case in which disclosure was sought, provided such use complies with applicable provisions of the law of evidence.