Knauer v. Foote
[…] Id. at 406, 944 P.2d at 1349. GGS thus held that “the circuit court does not have jurisdiction to. expunge matters from a certificate of title or to order the land court to do so.” Id. (citing Iaea, 59 Haw. at 651, 586 P.2d at 1017). The foregoing proposition from Iaea bound the ICA in GGS.

B.

The majority also maintains that, “the ICA [in GGS ] erred when it relied on HRS § 501-196 to support its holding ... that only the land court can expunge a Us pen-dens[.]” Majority opinion at 87, 63 P.3d at 395. However, what the ICA referred to in GGS in stating that “HRS § 501-196 sets forth the procedure for amending or altering a certificate of title[,]” 85 Hawai'i at 406, 944 P.2d at 1349, was that portion of the section allowing a petition to the land court in the event “any error, omission, or mistake was made in entering a certificate or any memo*93randum thereon.” Id. at 405, 944 P.2d at 1348 (quoting HRS § 501-196). That is because the broad language of HRS § 501-196 (Supp.2001)5 allows for expungement of a lis pendens by petition to the land court, providing in part that