dissenting.
[…] If *403that were the trial court’s finding, then the terms of OEC 803(18a)(b) would be satisfied.
The third consideration is not as significant as the first two, but it supports the conclusion that the prosecutor’s intention to offer the evidence was clear. Defendant filed a motion five months before trial to require the prosecutor to provide him with the victim’s videotaped statement, and the prosecutor agreed to do so subject to certain conditions. Defendant did not cite any authority for his motion, but ORS 135.815(1)(a) is the only apparent source of authority. That portion of the criminal discovery statutes requires district attorneys to disclose the “names and addresses of persons whom the district attorney intends to call as witnesses at any stage of the trial, together with their relevant written or recorded statements * * *." As the statute makes clear, defendant was entitled to discover the victim’s videotaped statement solely because it was relevant to her testimony at trial — a proposition defendant’s affidavit in support of the motion confirmed.