concurring and dissenting:
[…] A. Utah’s Statutory Definition of “Hazardous Material”
¶ 62 Section 19-6-302(7) of the Utah Code defines “hazardous materials” to be “hazardous waste as defined in the Utah Hazardous Waste Management Regulations, PCBs, dioxin, asbestos, or a substance regulated under 42 U.S.C., Section 6991(2).” Utah Code Ann. § 19-6-302(7) (1998). The trial court and the parties focused their efforts on determining whether hydrogen sulfide was a “hazardous material” based on 42 U.S.C. § 6991(2).
1. “Hazardous Material” Includes Federally Regulated Substances
¶ 63 Substances regulated under 42 U.S.C. § 6991(2), include petroleum and “any substance defined in section 9601(14) of ... title [42] (but not including any substance regulated as a hazardous waste under subehapter III3 of this chapter).”