The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] See, e.g., State v. Keener, 224 Kan. 100, Syl ¶ 4, 577 P.2d 1182 (1978). We need not revisit that history for clues to guide our reading of the current statute, however, unless we determine that the legislature’s intent cannot be divined from the clear and unambiguous wording of K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 22-4513. See Sodders, 255 Kan. 79, Syl. ¶ 4. Only if there is no plain meaning, or if the statute is ambiguous on its face or as applied to the facts, must we look beyond the text of the enactment itself.
The language of K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 22-4513(b) clearly requires a sentencing judge, “in determining the amount and method of payment” of BIDS reimbursement, i.e., at the time the reimbursement is ordered, to “take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.” The language is mandatory; the legislature stated unequivocally that this “shall” occur, in the same way that it stated unequivocally that the BIDS fees “shall” be taxed against the defendant. Compare K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 22-4513(a), (b). The language is in no way conditional.