dissenting.
[…] Any doubt that subsections (l)(a) through (l)(e) enumerate additional acts rather than manners in which assuming a false identity may occur is laid to rest by the plain language,of subsections (l)(d) ,and (l)(e). When read with the introductory language, subsection (l)(d) states that a person commits criminal impersonation if he knowingly assumes a false identity “and in such identity ... does an act which if done by the person falsely impersonated” might subject that person to liability. § 18-5-113(l)(d), C.R.S. (2005) (emphasis added). Subsection (l)(e) states that a person commits criminal impersonation if he knowingly assumes a false identity “and in such identity ... does any other act with intent to unlawfully gain a benefit.” § 18-5-113(l)(e), C.R.S. (2005) (emphasis added).2 The word “act” demonstrates that the General Assembly intended these subsections to enumerate additional acts, not manners of assuming a false identity or additional mental states that apply to the act of assuming a false identity.