Tolle v. Fenley
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 95.11(7) (2005). If this statute were to be applied, Tolle’s claim would have become time-barred in 1983.

¶ 54 Tolle’s argument that the statute of limitations was tolled by Father’s absence from Florida misstates Florida law and may not be supported by the evidence presented in this case. Tolle correctly asserts that the limitations period is tolled by the “[a]bsence from the state of the person to be sued.” Id. § 95.051(1)(a) (2005). However, she neglects to point out that this tolling “shall not apply if service of process or service by publication can be made in a manner sufficient to confer jurisdiction to grant the relief sought.” Id. § 95.051.

¶ 55 The limited evidence in the record bearing on this issue suggests that Father *76may have been amenable to service,7 and adequate service would seemingly subject Father to Florida jurisdiction for torts committed entirely within the state of Florida.