Galindo v. SUPERIOR COURT OF LOS ANGELES CNTY.
[…] Just as the magistrate should not invariably or routinely grant postponements of the hearing, neither should he or she invariably or routinely deny them. Instead, whether to continue the preliminary hearing is committed to the magistrate’s traditional discretion, after considering all the relevant factors including, but not limited to, the speedy hearing rights of both the People and the accused. Thus, the second paragraph of Penal Code section 859b provides: “Both the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found as ' provided for in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held [within prescribed time limits].” (Italics added.)