T1 The only issue presented 1 is whether the trial court abused its discretion in certifying a class pursuant to 12 O.S.2001 § 2023.2 We hold that it did.
[…] Champion Home Builders Co., 776 F.Supp. 333, 338-39 (N.D.Ohio 1991). See also, Pacamor Bearings, Inc. v. Minebea Co., Ltd., 918 F.Supp. 491, 504 (D.N.H.1996); Brown v. Market Dev. Inc., 41 Ohio Misc. 57, 322 N.E.2d 367, 369 (1974) noting that irrespective of the locus of the manufacturer or supplier, it is the activity that is determinative. But see, Steed Realty v. Oveisi, 823 S.W.2d 195, 198 (Tenn.App.1991) [Consumer Protection Act applies to any consumer as long as defendant transacts business within the state.].
. Title 12 § 2023 (B)(2), see note 2, supra.
. Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 23(b) provides in pertinent part:
"... An action may be maintained as a class action if the prerequisites of subdivision (a) are satisfied, and in addition:
[[Image here]]
(2) the party opposing the class has acted or refused to act on the grounds generally applicable to the class, thereby making appropriate final injunctive relief or corresponding declaratory relief with respect to the class as a » whole; or ..
We have previously considered the federal rule when interpreting our similar statute. Dewey v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Firefighters Pension & Retirement System, 2001 OK 40, ¶ 18, 28 P.3d 539; Mattoon v. City of Norman, see note 13, supra at ¶ 8; KMC Leasing, Inc. v.