*21OPINION
[…] However, if the judge answers the juror question correctly, failure to notify the parties or counsel is harmless error. See Cavanaugh v. State, 102 Nev. 478, 484, 729 P.2d 481, 485 (1986). We conclude that the error was not harmless since the answer was incorrect.
Whether jurors who do not agree that there is liability should participate in the deliberation of damages is an issue of first impression in Nevada. While the Nevada Constitution does not address the necessary number of párties to arrive at a valid verdict, NRS 16.030(4) provides that “[t]he jury must consist of eight persons, unless the parties consent to a lesser number.” This language suggests that all jurors should participate in all phases of deliberations. Even if a juror believes that there is no liability, *26there is no reason why that juror cannot effectively evaluate the evidence of damages. As the Arizona Supreme Court stated in Perkins v.