dissenting.
[…] It is rudimentary that the jury be instructed regarding the elements of the crime with which the defendant is charged. The jury may not, as in this case, *240cobble together bits of evidence and reach its verdict of guilt of an offense about which it was not instructed. Thus, when the jury has erroneous or incomplete instructions regarding the law, reversal must be required.
¶ 58 These verdicts were the result of trial court errors that must be deemed reversible and, accordingly, Canion should be granted a new trial.
. Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 13-1105 (1997) provides in pertinent part:
A. A person commits first degree murder if:
1. Intending or knowing that the person's conduct will cause death, such person causes the death of another with premeditation.
2. Acting either alone or with one or more other persons such person commits or attempts to commit [designated felonies] and in the course of and in furtherance of such offense or immediate flight from such offense, such person or another person causes the death of any person.
. The second-degree murder statute, A.R.S. § 13-1104(A)(1997), provides that a person commits second-degree murder if, acting without premeditation and
3. Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, such person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death and thereby causes the death of another person.
. Indeed, during deliberations, the jury sent a note asking the following question:
Is it necessary to eliminate the most serious charge before we move to a lesser charge: Specifically, first degree premeditated to second degree murder to manslaughter.