concurring.
[…] Were there any doubt about what the court held, the court’s explanation eliminates it. The court explained that it “construe[d] *507the Workers’ Compensation Law to allow the inference that the unexplained fall ‘arose out of claimant’s employment.” Id. (emphasis added). The court did not construe the workers’ compensation statutes to require that inference. Contraiy to the majority’s conclusion, Livesley permits but does not require the Board to find that a truly unexplained fall is sufficiently work-connected to be compensable.1
The remaining question is whether a later enacted statute, ORS 656.266, requires a different result. That statute provides:
“The burden of proving that an injury or an occupational disease is compensable * * * is upon the worker. The worker cannot carry the burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable merely by disproving other possible explanations of how the injury or disease occurred.”
ORS 656.266. If all that Livesley required to establish that a claimant’s injuries were compensable was proof that the fall was not due to idiopathic causes, the enactment of ORS 656.266 would call Livesley’s continued vitality into question.