CONCURRING OPINION OF
[…] Animal Clinic, Inc., 63 Haw. 642, 651, 636 P.2d 721, 727 (1981) (citing Akamine v. Hawaiian Packing & Crating Co., 53 Haw. 406, 409, 495 P.2d 1164, 1166 (1972)).
. HRS § 386-85 states in pertinent part:
In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it *94shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary:
(1) That the claim is for a covered work injury I..J
(Emphasis added.)