CONCURRING OPINION OF
[…] In his petition for writ of certiorari, Ta-mashiro relies upon HRS § 386-31(b) and argues that § 386-31 is based purely on medical determinations. According to him, eligibility for temporary total disability (TTD) benefits is statutorily mandated under a “medical test,” which Tamashiro defines as "when treating doctors release the injured worker to return to regular duty or to light duty; or when the injured worker[’sJ condition(s) are stable.” Termination of eligibility occurs where the employee's condition is stabilized. See HRS § 386-31(b)(1) (stating that "where the director determines based upon a review of medical records and reports and other relevant documentary evidence that an injured employee's medical condition may be stabilized and the employee is unable to return to the employee's regular job”). Thus, he argues that any non-medical evidence relied upon constitutes a "violation of the statutory provisions” and that "the issue of [his] entitlement to TTD benefits under a 'medifcjal test' could only have been decided by 'medical experts' evidence pursuant to § 386-31(b), HRS.”