*818OPINION
[…] Paris, 213 Cal. Rptr. at 436.
NRS 279.418(1).
NRS 279.418(4).
NRS 279.418(5). The policy rationale underlying Nevada’s Community Redevelopment Law may be used as an interpretive aid to determine when amendments must be made. See Attorney General v. Board of Regents, 114 Nev. 388, 393, 956 P.2d 770, 774 (1998).
See NRS 279.586 (establishing eight criteria for a legislative body to *829assess in deciding whether to adopt a redevelopment plan); NRS 279.598 (prohibiting the approval of any plan “unless it contains adequate safeguards that the work of redevelopment will be carried out pursuant to the plan”).
See NRS 279.580(1) (providing that “]t]he legislative body shall consider the redevelopment plan submitted by the agency and all evidence and testimony for or against the adoption of the plan at a public hearing”).
NRS 279.609 (providing for legal action to question the validity of a redevelopment plan).
See Berman v. Parker, 348 U.S. 26 (1954).
Id. at 35-36.
See supra text preceding and accompanying note 2.
513 N.W.2d 329 (Neb. Ct. App. 1994).
Id. at 337 (quoting Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-2117).
Id. at 331.