New Mexico Department of Health v. Compton
[…] The Legislature has defined the process that is due, Petitioner has not argued that the Legislature defined his rights too narrowly, and the Court need not address whether the Legislature has defined his rights too broadly.

{42} I conclude that the Legislature has provided a mandatory seven-day time limit for a hearing in involuntary commitment proceedings, although the right may be waived. I also conclude that the Legislature has provided an express remedy for violations of the statutory provisions at issue. NMSA 1978, § 43-1-23 (1978) states:

Any client who believes that his rights, as established by this code or by the constitution of the United States or of New Mexico, have been violated shall have a right to petition the court for redress. The client shall be represented by counsel. The court shall grant relief as is appropriate, subject to the provisions of the Tort Claims Act [41-4-1 to 41-4-27 NMSA 1978].