Municipality of Anchorage v. Repasky
[…] dissenting.

I disagree with the court's decision to uphold the mayor's power to reduce the school district budget by veto. In my view, the court's opinion misinterprets Alaska law and disregards settled standards for resolving conflicts between state and municipal law. I would hold that our law narrowly delegates the power of school-budget approval to the assembly alone, expressly insulating its actions from reduction by veto.

I. STATE LAW PRECLUDES A MAYORAL VETO.

A. Constitutional and Statutory Framework

Public education in Alaska is a function of state government. Article VII, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution provides that "[the legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State." 1 We have consistently interpreted this provision as "a clear 'mandate for pervasive state authority in the field of education'" 2 The legislature has assigned primary responsibility for exercising this authority to local school boards.3 Because municipal revenues make up a large portion of a