The parties agree that the single issue for our review is whether the district court erred as a matter of law when it granted summary judgment to Appellee.
[…] Hovendicks next raise the issue of the effect of the 1998 oral agreement to divide the disputed land, contending that, although a trial could determine that Ruby had adversely possessed the disputed land in 1983, a factual issue exists whether, in 1993, the parties mutually agreed to divide ownership of the land. Ruby contends that the statute of frauds prohibits oral agreements for land.
The statute of frauds, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-23-105 (LEXIS 1999), provides in relevant part:
(a) In the following cases every agreement shall be void unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith:
[[Image here]]
(v) Every agreement or contract for the sale of real estate, or the lease thereof, for more than one (1) year.
"The contract for the sale of real estate as contemplated by the statute is one *1124{or the transfer of property or real estate, for a fixed price in money or its equivalent." Miller v.