Cook v. Rowland
[…] Since the superior court was without jurisdiction to rule on the motion to set aside the default judgment, Cook's appeal of that decision is moot. There is, therefore, no reason for this court to rule on any issue-including the pending motion to set aside the default-that is not properly before it. For this reason, I dissent from today's per curiam opinion to the extent it reaches the question of setting aside the default judgment. Instead, *271that matter should be resolved by the superi- or court on remand.

. AS 22.20.022(a) provides:

If a party or a party's attorney in a district court action or a superior court action, civil or criminal, files an affidavit alleging under oath the belief that a fair and impartial trial cannot be obtained, the presiding district court or superior court judge, respectively, shall at once, and without requiring proof, assign the action to another judge....

. See Staso v. State, Dep't of Transp., 895 P.2d 988, 990 (Alaska 1995).

. Alaska R. Civ. P. 42(c)(1).

. Alaska R. Civ. P. 42(c)(3) (emphasis added).

. The superior court's own ruling implies that the second part of the rule applies.