Cooper v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Draper v. Mountain States Mut. Cas. Co., 116 N.M. 775, 777, 867 P.2d 1157, 1159 (1994). According to Black’s Law Dictionary, “[r]esidence usu[ally] just means bodily presence as an inhabitant in a given place [and a] person thus may have more than one residence at a time----” Black’s Law Dictionary 1310 (7th ed.1999). Under this plain meaning of residence, CT and Prentice Hall “reside” in New Mexico by virtue of the offices they maintain in Santa Fe.

{17} We believe that the plain meaning of the term “resides” best effectuates the Legislature’s intent in enacting Section 38-3-1. When the Legislature determined in 1955 that “suits against foreign corporations admitted to do business and which designate and maintain a statutory agent in this state upon whom service of process may be had shall only be brought ... in the county where the statutory agent designated by the foreign corporation resides,” only resident New Mexicans could serve as statutory agents.