Cooper v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Id. ¶31. We disagree.

{13} The Court of Appeals failed to properly weigh NMSA 1978, § 53-17-9 (1967), which was enacted after Section 38-3-1, and which explicitly authorizes the appointment of a non-resident statutory agent. We presume that when the Legislature decided to unconditionally allow non-residents to serve as statutory agents, it was aware of existing law. See State ex rel. Human Servs. Dep’t (In re Kira M.), 118 N.M. 563, 569, 883 P.2d 149, 155 (1994). Consequently, in light of the enactment of Section 53-17-9, foreign corporations that have appointed a foreign corporation as their statutory agent, may “receive the benefit of the special venue provisions of Section 38-3-l(F).” Cooper, 2000-NMCA-100, ¶ 31, 129 N.M. 710, 13 P.3d 68.

2. Whether CT and Prentice Hall “reside” in Santa Fe County for purposes of venue

{14} Section 38-3-l(F) provides that: