The state moves to dismiss defendant’s pending appeal in this case under ORAP 8.05(3). That rule provides:
[…] In part, it reasons:
“There is no argument that his probation had expired, and there is no indication in the record that his probationary status was ever changed, suspended, or terminated; thus, defendant remained on formal — that is, supervised— probation throughout the relevant time period.”
210 Or App at 29 (Rosenblum, J., dissenting). With respect, the dissent’s assertion improperly equates the concept of formal probation with the concept of supervised probation and *27ignores not only the ordinary meaning of the word “supervision” in the rule but the facts in this case.3 Under ORS 137.540(1), the “court may sentence the defendant to probation subject to the following general conditions unless specifically deleted by the court” including to “[r]eport as required and abide by the direction of the supervising officer.” ORS 137.540(1)(o). Thus, it is possible under the statute for a defendant to be on formal probation without being supervised, where the court has specifically deleted the requirement of ORS 137.540(1)(o).