I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] During a one-year conservatorship, a conservatee may twice petition for rehearing. (§ 5364.)4 At a rehearing, a conservatee need only prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she is no longer gravely disabled. (Conservatorship of Everette M. (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 1567, 1573 [269 Cal.Rptr. 182]; Baber v. Superior Court (1980) 113 Cal.App.3d 955, 966 [170 Cal.Rptr. 353].) The matter is tried by the court (People v. Tilbury (1991) 54 Cal.3d 56, 64 [284 Cal.Rptr. 288, 813 P.2d 1318]; Baber, at pp. 960-965), and the conservatee again has a right to appointed counsel (§§ 5364, 5365).
*542A conservatorship automatically terminates at the end of a year. (§ 5361.) If the conservator seeks a one-year extension, “[t]he petition must include the opinion of two physicians or licensed psychologists who have a doctoral degree in psychology and at least five years of postgraduate experience in the diagnosis and treatment of emotional and mental disorders that the conservatee is still gravely disabled . . . .” (Ibid.) At a hearing to reestablish a conservatorship after its automatic expiration, the standard of proof beyond a reasonable doubt and the rights to appointed counsel, to a court or jury trial, and to a unanimous jury verdict again apply. (§§ 5350, subd.