Opinion of the Court by
[…] Accordingly, the statement that a collective bargaining agreement may not be “inconsistent with merit principles” is qualified by the provisions sanctioning collective bargaining agreement provisions for grievance procedures related to the promotion and demotion of employees.
B.
As indicated, HRS §§ 76-1 and 89-9(d) both concern merit principles underlying the civil service system. HRS § 76-1 requires each county to establish “a system of personnel administration based on merit principles.” HRS § 89-9(d) provides that employers and exclusive representatives “shall not agree to any proposal which would be inconsistent with merit principles.” In that regal'd “[l]aws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.”