Opinion of the Court by
[…] In SHOPO, collective bargaining provisions that favored confidentiality of personnel records were contrary to public policies under HRS chapter 92P that mandate public access to and public disclosure of government records. See id. at 405, 927 P.2d at 413-14 (stating that “the confidentiality provision ... purportedly requires the HPD to fail to perform its duty to disclose disciplinary records as mandated by HRS Chapter 92F, notwithstanding that the duty to provide access to government records is not discretionary under the UIPA”); HRS § 92F-11 (Supp.1992) (imposing “affirmative agency disclosure responsibilities” and establishing general rule that “all government records are open to public inspection unless access is restricted or closed by law”).