(dissenting).
[…] If the land was valued under this section in one or more of the three tax years preceding the year in which the determination is made and the use of the land has not changed since the most recent valuation under this section, a presumption is created that the land continues to be entitled to that valuation.
§ 7-36-20(A).
{47} The prior statute contained neither of the two presumptions the present statute contains. The prior statute placed the burden of demonstrating “primary agricultural use” on the owner wishing to take advantage of Section 7-36-20(A) and required “objective evidence of bona fide agricultural use for the year preceding the year in which application is made.” The existing statute first creates a presumption “that the land is used primarily for agricultural purposes during the tax year in which the determination is made” if there is “[ejvidence of bona fide primary agricultural use of land for the tax year preceding the year for which determination is made.” The existing statute creates a second presumption; the existing statute creates a presumption “that the land continues to be entitled” to valuation under Section 7-36-20(A) “[i]f the land was valued under this section in one or more of the three tax years preceding the year in which the determination is made.”
{48} These differences between the two statutes suggest that the Legislature was trying to simplify proof for the taxpayer and give greater weight to a prior determination of agricultural use.