(dissenting).
[…] {48} These differences between the two statutes suggest that the Legislature was trying to simplify proof for the taxpayer and give greater weight to a prior determination of agricultural use. Further, the rules of construction the Legislature have provided, see generally NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-10(A) (1997), indicate that to the extent there is a conflict between or among statutes, the later, as well as the more specific, controls.
{49} I recognize that Section 12-2A-10(A) provides that “[i]f statutes appear to conflict, they must be construed, if possible, to give effect to each.” As the majority indicates, the Board attempted to construe Section 7-36-20(A) and NMSA 1978, Section 7-38-6 (1981) to give effect to both by placing the initial burden of persuasion on the Assessor and then, after determining that the Assessor had produced sufficient evidence to rebut the