State v. Berger
[…] First, the images that are the subject of his convictions are not mere “photo*385graphic images”; Berger possessed child pornography. Second, the risk-assessment report in which this impulse is mentioned is not a part of the record, suggesting that its genesis made it inappropriate to include for sentencing purposes because, were it not, either the experienced trial counsel or the experienced trial judge or the author of the pre-sentence report could — and one of them undoubtedly would — have asked that it be made a part of the record.

. Section 13-4037(B) provides:

Upon an appeal from the judgment or from the sentence on the ground that it is excessive, the court shall have the power to reduce the extent or duration of the punishment imposed, if, in its opinion, the conviction is proper, but the punishment imposed is greater than under the circumstances of the case ought to be inflicted. In such a case, the supreme court shall impose any legal sentence, not more severe than that originally imposed, which in its opinion is proper. Such sentence shall be enforced by the court from which the appeal was taken.