Opinion of the Court by
[…] Salina was holding a “two-by-four.” Auld responded by “putting [his] hand up blocking and throwing blows, too.” By the time the police arrived, it was “kind of like a standoff[.]”
DISCUSSION
POINT OF ERROR NO. 1
HRS § 707-715 (1993) states in part:
Terroristic threatening, defined. A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony:
(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]
HRS § 707-716 (1993) states in part:
Terroristic threatening in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:
*138[[Image here]]
(b) By threats made in a common scheme against different persons; or
[[Image here]]
(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument.
(2) Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a class C felony.
The July 15, 2005 Complaint alleged, in part:3
COUNT ONE:
That on or about the 4th day of July, 2005, in the County of Maui, State of Hawaii, DAVID WILLIAM KAWIKA AULD, with intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing another person, including Salina Skylark Kansana, Kiana Kalima, and/or Liane Kali-ma, did threaten, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person, including Salina Skylark Kansana, Kiana Ka-lima, and/or Liane Kalima, with the use of a dangerous instrument, to wit, an eleven inch buck knife, thereby committing the offense of Terroristic Threatening in the First Degree in violation of Section 707-716(l)(d) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
[[Image here]]
COUNT FIVE:
That on or about the 4th day of July, 2005, in the County of Maui, State of Hawaii, DAVID WILLIAM KAWIKA AULD, with intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing Adam Anglin, did threaten, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to Adam Anglin with the use of a dangerous instrument, to wit, an eleven inch buck knife, thereby committing the offense of Terror-istic Threatening in the First Degree in violation of Section 707—716(l)(d) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.