dissenting.
[…] Even if "information" in the statute were properly limited to "factual information," further qualifying "information" with a public disclosure requirement sanctions an outrageous result: the PUC could gather facts through its investigative capacity, consider those facts as part of its decision, but then decide to exclude those facts from the record simply by choosing not to have staff disclose them during the open meeting deliberations.
This disclosure requirement reaches far beyond the plain language of the statute. Section 40-6-113(6) states that "all information secured by the commission on its own initiative and considered by it in rendering its order or decision" be included in the record. The majority acknowledges at one point in the opinion that the statute "includes factual information developed by the PUC in the exercise of its investigatory function."