State v. Anderson
[…] The majority attempts to distinguish Jaramillo by relying on the assertion, unsupported by the record, that Judge Atherton could not consider section 76-3-401; and then argues that a different subsection of 76-3-401 applied to that case. According to the majority, section 76-3-401(1)(a) governs situations-as in Jaramillo-"where sentences are to be imposed for two or more charges at the same hearing," and section 76-3-401(1)(b) governs situations-as in the instant maiter-''where sentences are imposed in different cases by different judges at different times." Those subsections have nothing to do with the substance of the statute, which is that "[a]) court shall determine, if a defendant has been adjudged guilty of more than one felony offense, whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences for the offenses." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(1). Rather, subsections (a) and (b) are merely descriptive of the circumstances under which the statute may be implicated and do not serve to distinguish Jaramillo one way or another.