State v. Anderson
[…] However, nothing in the record refers to any difficulty which may be encountered when determining how much time a defendant should serve. For example, the Board of Pardons has the authority to determine when felons can be released and does not need guidance from this court. See Utah Code Ann. § 77-27-5(1) (§upp.2006) ("The Board of Pardons and Parole shall determine by majority decision when and under what conditions ... persons committed to serve sentences in class A misdemeanor cases ... and all felony cases ... may be released upon parole. ...").

T26 In sum, I believe that Judge Reese had no authority to order Defendant's theft sentence to run consecutively to the sentences for Defendant's subsequent aggravated robbery convictions.