Glossip v. State
[…] Id. at 594. The Lanning court concluded that the trial court erred in allowing the damages demonstrative exhibit to remain visible in the courtroom, over objection, throughout the remainder of the trial. Id. Because the amount of damages was not in dispute, however, the court found that the error did not prejudice the defendants in that case and granted no relief. Id.

. See 12 0.$.2001, § 2615 ("At the request of a party the court shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses."). This rule is also known as "the rule of exclusion" and is typically invoked at trial by referring simply to "the rule." While there are exceptions to this rule, both statutory and by common law, nome are relevant in this case.

. Clark v.