Concurring Opinion by
[…] Weyerhaeuser and Amicus Curiae the Attorney General of the State of Hawai'i (Attorney General) also make this argument. The language of the statute thus suggests that the Director was not mandated to refer any employee sustaining permanent impairment of function for VR services except those who in his opinion, could be rehabilitated.
The statute was amended in 1998 to substitute the word “may” for “shall.” 1998 Haw. Sess. L. Act 256, § 1, at 873. This change resulted in the language of HRS § 386-25(b) that is in effect today and provides that “[t]he director may refer employees who may have or have suffered permanent disability as a result of work injuries and who, in the director’s opinion can be vocationally rehabilitated ... for [VR] services that are feasible.” (Emphasis added.)
Like the previous version, the 1998 version of the statute indicates that the director has discretion in determining whether an employee “can be vocationally rehabilitated.”