Opinion of the Court by
[…] Because we disagree with White that “[t]he Rivera court’s acceptance of Blakely’s labels (particularly the term ‘indeterminate’), absent confirmation that Washington’s definition of ‘indeterminate’ was the same or nearly the same as Hawaii’s,” was erroneous and that the “necessary for protection of the public” consideration is qualitatively different as between ordinary and extended-term sentencing, we affirm White’s extended-term sentence.
IV. CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing analysis, we affirm White’s sentence to extended terms of imprisonment.
. HRS § 708-852 provides:
Forgery in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to defraud, the person falsely makes, completes, endorses, or alters a written instrument, or utters a forged instrument, or fraudulently encodes the magnetic ink character recognition numbers, which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed, a deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status.
(2)Forgery in the second degree is a class C felony.
. HRS § 708-831 provides in relevant part:
Theft in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft:
[[Image here]]
(b) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $300;
[[Image here]]
(2) Theft in the second degree is a class C felony....
. HRS § 706-662 provides in relevant part:
Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment. A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria: