Opinion of the Court by
[…] Kaua v. Frank, 436 F.3d at 1062 (9th Cir. 2006).
The district court noted in its opinion that "[wjhile circuit law may be 'persuasive authority' for purposes of determining whether a state court decision is an unreasonable application of Supreme Court law, only the Supreme Court's holdings are binding on the state courts and only those holdings need be reasonably applied.” Kaua v. Frank, 350 F.Supp.2d at 856 n. 6 (quoting Clark v. Murphy, 331 F.3d 1062, 1069 (9th Cir.2003)). Accordingly, we decline to follow the Ninth Circuit's holding.
. HRS § 706-606.5 provides in relevant part:
(1) Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any person convicted of murder in the second degree, any class A felony [or] any class B felony ... and who has a prior conviction or prior convictions for the following felonies, including an attempt to commit the same: murder, murder in the first or second degree, a class A felony, a class B felony, or any felony conviction of another jurisdiction shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole during such period as follows:
(a) One prior felony conviction:
[[Image here]]
(iv) Where the instant conviction is for a class C felony—one year, eight months[.]
. HRS § 706-668.5 provides: