concurring.
[…] See Miller v. Water Wonderland Improvement District, 326 Or 306, 309 n 3, 951 P2d 720 (1998) (“[T]he parties may not prevent a court from noticing and invoking an applicable statute by relying only on other sources of law.”). Accordingly, I believe that we must decide the case under ORS 278.215. That statute provides, as relevant, that
“[a]ny local public body, as defined in ORS 30.260, which establishes a self-insurance fund under ORS 30.282 for or on account of the operation of motor vehicles within the local public body’s control, shall provide the uninsured motorist coverage required under ORS 742.500 to 742.504 and may provide the personal injury protection benefits required under ORS 742.520 to 742.542.
“(3) The uninsured motorist coverage provided under this section shall be excess over any other collateral benefits to which an injured person is entitled, including, but not *104limited to, other uninsured motorist coverage, insurance benefits, governmental benefits or gratuitous benefits.”
ORS 278.215(2), (3). Defendant’s self-insurance fund is subject to this statute.1 It follows, therefore, that, contrary to defendant’s position, defendant’s self-insurance fund must provide uninsured motorist coverage “for and on account of the operation of motor vehicles within [defendant’s] control.”
Because of the basis on which I believe that we should decide this case, we need not decide what monetary limit applies to the uninsured motorist coverage that ORS 278.215 requires defendant to provide.