C. Tolling the statute of limitations.
¶25 Because we vacate that portion of the court of appeals’ opinion requiring each member of the putative class to individually exhaust his or her administrative remedies, we must now determine whether the filing of a class administrative claim can toll the statute of limitations for other putative class members. The relevant section of the Arizona tax code is A.R.S. § 42-1106(0 (1999), which states that “failure to begin an action for refund or credit within the time specified in this section is a bar against recovery of taxes____” However, the statute of limitations is tolled while the claimant exhausts his or her administrative remedies. See Third & Catalina Assocs. v. City of Phoenix, 182 Ariz. 203, 207, 895 P.2d 115, 119 (App.1994).