BACKGROUND
[…] Accordingly, Helms’s sentence is hereby modified to a unified life sentence with a fifteen-year determinate term to run consecutive to his preceding sentences.
Judge GUTIERREZ concurs.. Helms does not argue that his sentence violates state or federal constitutional prohibitions against cruel and unusual punishment. Therefore, we do not engage in a constitutional analysis.
. Idaho Code § 18-915 provides:
Any person who commits [a battery] ... against or upon a ... correctional officer ... and the perpetrator knows or has reason to know of the victim’s status ... the offense shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment in a correctional facility for a period of not more than five (5) years, and said sentence shall be served consecutively to any sentence being currently served.
. Idaho Code § 19-2514 provides:
Any person convicted for the third time of the commission of a felony ... shall be considered a persistent violator of law, and on such third conviction shall be sentenced to a term in the custody of the state board of correction which term shall be for not less than five (5) years and said term may extend to life.
. Some studies also suggest that criminal behavior is associated with Klinefelter’s syndrome, although it is not the only factor. Vickie Buettner, "Klinefelter’s Syndrome,” August 1994.