John B. v. Superior Court
[…] This is precisely the kind of question with which the majority might have been expected to grapple before rushing to create a novel cause of action for transmission of HIV based on a constructive knowledge standard.

Yet even a defendant accused of this offense does not lose all of his or her privacy rights with respect to information about his or her HIV status. Health and Safety Code section 120292 permits disclosure of such information only with a court order and only after the court has “weighted] the public interest and the need for disclosure against any potential harm to the defendant, including, but not limited to, damage to the physician-patient relationship and to treatment services.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 120292, subd. (a)(2).)