John B. v. Superior Court
[…] If this is not the case, then the majority should be clear about what type of liability it is creating with this new tort.

*1221The majority’s rejection of an actual knowledge standard as a predicate for imposing liability for transmitting HIV also flies in the face of the Legislature’s adoption of an actual knowledge standard in statutes that penalize the transmission of the virus. Health and Safety Code section 120291 makes it a felony, punishable by up to eight years in state prison, for a person to “expose[] another to . . . [HIV] by engaging in unprotected sexual activity when the infected person knows at the time of the unprotected sex that he or she is infected with HIV, has not disclosed his or her HIV-positive status, and acts with the specific intent to infect the other person with HIV.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 120291, subd.