John B. v. Superior Court
[…] Crucial to these policy goals is the requirement that HIV testing and test results be absolutely confidential. The guarantee of confidentiality is so important to the Legislature’s efforts that unauthorized disclosure of another person’s HIV test results may be punishable by fines and even imprisonment. (Health & Saf. Code, § 120980.)4

The Legislature’s concern for confidentiality specifically extends to prohibiting unauthorized disclosure of an individual’s HIV test results in civil discovery proceedings. Health and Safety Code section 120975 provides that to “protect the privacy of individuals who are the subject of blood testing for antibodies to human immunodeficiency virus . . . : [f] . . . no person shall be compelled in any state, county, city, or other local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to identify or provide identifying characteristics that would identify any individual who is the subject” of an HIV test. (Health & Saf. Code, § 120975, italics added.)

Irwin Memorial Blood Centers v. Superior Court (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 151 [279 Cal.Rptr. 911] examined this prohibition in the context of civil discovery and concluded that the prohibition is absolute.