Wells v. One2One Learning Foundation
[…] Such applicability occurred only on January 1, 2000, the date on which the Legislature’s 1999 amendment of section 51747.3 became effective.

The legislative history of section 51747.3 further underscores the error of the majority in construing the language of that statute’s 1993 amendment as applying to charter schools. The Legislative Counsel’s Digest of Senate Bill No. 434 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.), which in 1999 proposed amending section 51747.3, specifically noted that the bill was adding charter schools to the statute: “(2) Existing law prohibits a local education agency from claiming state funding for the independent study of a pupil, whether characterized as home study or otherwise, if the agency has provided any funds or other thing of value to the pupil or his or her parent or guardian that the agency does not provide to pupils who attend regular classes or to their parents or guardians, [f] This bill would make this prohibition applicable to charter schools .... [][] (3) Existing law requires community school and independent study average daily attendance to be claimed by school districts and county superintendents of schools only for pupils who are residents of the county in which the apportionment claim is reported or pupils who are residents of the county in which the apportionment claim is reported or pupils who are residents of a county immediately adjacent to the county in which the apportionment claim is reported. [][] This bill would apply this provision also to charter schools.” (Leg. Counsel’s Dig., Sen. Bill No. 434 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.), italics added; accord, Sen. Com. on Education, Analysis of Senate Bill No. 434 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.)