As the majority explains, The Copley
[…] Block, supra, 42 Cal.3d at p. 656), but incorporates other statutes that protect against disclosure. In this case, real parties in interest allege section 6254(k) incorporates Penal Code section 832.7, which renders confidential two types of law enforcement records, prohibiting their disclosure “in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.”3 (Pen. Code, § 832.7, subd. (a).) The first type are “[p]eace officer or custodial officer personnel records” or information obtained from such records. (Ibid.) Such personnel records, in turn, are defined in Penal Code section 832.8 as “any file maintained under that individual’s name by his or her employing agency . . . .” (Italics added.) Thus, the first category of material made confidential by Penal Code section 832.7 is expressly limited to personnel records maintained by the officer’s employing agency or department.