As the majority explains, The Copley
[…] That the deputy was employed by the San Diego County Sheriff’s Department, not the Commission, is plain.
Even accepting as accurate the majority’s characterization—dubious at best—of how the Commission is “functioning,” Penal Code section 832.7 does not sweep within its embrace all entities that merely function or act as part of the employing agency; it requires that the files be maintained by the entity that actually is the employing agency. (See Pen. Code, § 832.8 [file maintained “by his or her employing agency”]; id.., § 832.5, subd. (a)(1) [referring to “[e]ach department or agency in this state that employs peace officers”].) In concluding otherwise, the majority strays far from the plain meaning of the applicable statutory language.