As the majority explains, The Copley
[…] Certainly nothing the majority says supports the speculation that a law enforcement agency would (or could) disregard the Commission’s decision on appeal.
Taking a somewhat different tack, the majority concludes that the Commission’s own records qualify as records “maintained . . . pursuant to Section 832.5” (Pen. Code, § 832.7, subd. (a)) and thus are confidential under the statutory scheme. The majority reasons that because Penal Code section 832.5, requiring the retention for at least five years of citizen complaints and any related reports or findings, does not specify the entity that must maintain *1310these records and “does expressly specify that ‘complaints retained pursuant to [the statute] may be maintained ... in a separate file designated by the department or agency’ ” (maj. opn., ante, at p. 1291), “it is reasonable to conclude that because the Commission has been designated to hear disciplinary appeals, its records qualify under section 832.7, subdivision (a), as ‘records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5’ ” (ibid.).