As the majority explains, The Copley
[…] The second type of law enforcement records made confidential by Penal Code section 832.7 (and thus protected from disclosure by Government Code section 6254(k)) are “records [or information obtained from such records] maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5” (Pen. Code, § 832.7, subd. (a), italics added), i.e., records relating to citizen complaints. Subdivision (a)(1) of Penal Code section 832.5 states that “[e]ach department or agency in this state that employs peace officers” must “establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public” against their personnel. (Italics added.)