FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Deeds also requests attorney fees on appeal.
A. Final appealable order
Idaho Code § 7-919 states, in pertinent part, “(a) \a\n appeal may be taken from: (1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration....” I.C. § 7-919(a)(1).1 By enacting I.C. § 7-919, the legislature, as a substantive matter, clearly created the right to appeal an order denying a motion to compel arbitration. Regarding the procedure for bringing the appeal, however, I.C. § 7-919 specifically states: “(b) The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent *212as from orders or judgments in a civil action.” I.C. § 7-919(b).